Home > Active Citizenship > Honours and Awards > Order of Ontario

Honours and Awards

Order of Ontario Banner

Order of Ontario Appointees by year of Appointment


1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012

2013 Appointees

Irving Abella
Dr. Mohit Bhandari
Paul Burston
Hon. George E. Carter
Ellen Campbell
Penny Collenette
Ronald Common
Paul Corkum
David Cronenberg
Alvin Curling
Allison Fisher
Claude Gingras
Avvy Yao Yao Go
Piers Handling
Paul Henderson
Justin Hines
Ronald Jamieson
Jeanne Lamon
Frances Noronha
Lyn McLeod
Diane Morrison
Steve Paikin
Dr. James Rutka
Adel Sedra
Toby Tanenbaum

2012 Appointees

Dr. Izzeldin Abuelaish, Toronto
Michael Burgess, Toronto
Mark Cohon, Toronto
Glen Cook, Windsor
Stephen Cook, Toronto
Phyllis Creighton, Toronto
Michael Davies, Kingston
Ronald Deibert, Toronto
Dr. Rory Fisher, Toronto
Anne Golden, Toronto
Joan Green, Toronto
Dr. Vladimir Hachinski, London
John D. Honsberger, Thornhill
Dr. Shafique Keshavjee, Toronto
Fr. Joseph MacDonald, Toronto
Don MacKinnon, Chatsworth
Deepa Mehta, Toronto
Vincent Pawis, Nobel
Sr. Helen Petrimoulx, Windsor
The Honourable Sydney Robins, Toronto
Dr. Gail Robinson, Toronto
Mamdouh Shoukri, Toronto
Barry Smit, Guelph
Brian Stewart, Toronto
Frank Tierney, Ottawa
Marlene Streit, Unionville
Huguette Labelle, Ottawa

2011 Appointees

Peter Adams, Peterborough
Dr. Anna Banerji, Toronto
Dr. Sandra E. Black, Toronto
Paul Cavalluzzo, Toronto
Catherine Colquhoun, Thunder Bay
David Crombie, Toronto
Nathalie Des Rosiers, Ottawa
Marcel Desautels, Toronto
Sara Diamond, Toronto
Charles Garrad, Toronto
Peter Gilgan, Oakville
Frank Hayden, Burlington
Donald Jackson, Whitby
Zeib Jeeva, Toronto
Howard McCurdy, LaSalle
Noella Milne, Toronto
Suzanne Pinel, Ottawa
Ucal Powell, Vaughan,
Barbara Reid, Toronto
Alison Rose, Toronto
Linda Schuyler, Toronto
Dr. Louis Siminovitch, Toronto
Rahul Singh, Etobicoke,
Connie Smith, Ancaster
The Honourable Ray Stortini, Sault Ste. Marie
John Tory, Toronto
Claude Lamoureux, Toronto

2010 Appointees

Suhayya Abu-Hakima, Kanata
Russell Bannock, Toronto
Dr. Gail Beck, Ottawa
Dr. Joseph Chin, London
Lynn Factor, Toronto
Gerald Fagan, London
Nigel Fisher, Toronto
Lillie Johnson, Scarborough
Ignat Kaneff, Mississauga
Mobeenuddin Hassan Khaja, Gatineau
Elizabeth Ann Kinsella, Ottawa
Huguette Labelle, Ottawa
Elizabeth Le Geyt, Greely
Clare Lewis, Toronto
Louise Logue, Ottawa
Gordon McBean, London
Wilma Morrison, Niagara Falls
Hon. Coulter Osborne, Toronto
Chris G. Paliare, Toronto
Gilles Patry, Ottawa
Dave Shannon, Thunder Bay
Molly Shoichet, Toronto
Howard Sokolowski, Toronto
Edward Sonshine, Toronto
Reginald Stackhouse, Toronto
David Staines, Ottawa
Martin Teplitsky, Toronto
Dave Toycen, Mississauga
John Ronald Wakegijig, Wikwemikong
Elizabeth Hillman Waterston, London

2009 Appointees

Constance Backhouse, Ottawa
Philip Berger, Toronto
Lawrence Bloomberg, Toronto
Lesley Jane Boake, Barrie
Helen Chan, Toronto
Peter Crossgrove, Sudbury
Mike DeGagné, Ottawa
Levente Diosady, Toronto
Fraser Dougall, Thunder Bay
Jacques Flamand, Ottawa
Jean Gagnon, Sturgeon Falls
Paul Godfrey, Toronto
Peter Godsoe, Toronto
Ovid Jackson, Owen Sound
Kellie Leitch, Toronto
Gerry Lougheed (Jr.), Sudbury
Diana Mady Kelly, Windsor
Naseem Mahdi, Vaughan
Samantha Nutt, Toronto
James Orbinski, Toronto
Bonnie Patterson, Lakefield
Shirley Peruniak, Sharbot
Alice Porter, Shelburne
Ken Shaw, Oshawa
Janet Stewart, London
Shirley Thomson, Ottawa
George Turnbull, Toronto
Mladen Vranic, Toronto
Anne-Marie Zajdlik, Rockwood

2008 Appointees

Michael Baker, Toronto
* Sheela Basrur, Toronto
George Brady, Toronto
Jack Chiang, Kingston
Tony Dean, Toronto
Mary Louise Dickson, Toronto
Noel Edison, Elora
Frank Fernandes, Toronto
* The Honourable Jean Robert Gauthier, Ottawa
Sam George, Kettle Point, Forest
Heather Gibson, Milton
Robert A. Gordon, Toronto
Gordon Cecil Gray, Richmond Hill
Susan Hoeg, Georgina Island
Claude Lamoureux, Toronto
The Honourable Patrick J. Le Sage, Toronto
Joe MacInnis, Toronto
David H. MacLennan, Toronto
Lorna Marsden, Toronto,
The Honourable David Peterson, Toronto
Ed Ratushny, Ottawa
Rosemary Sadlier, Toronto,
Fuad Sahin, Niagara-on-the-Lake
* Barbara Ann Scott-King, Florida
Ellen Seligman, Toronto
Peter Guy Silverman, Toronto
David Smith, Ottawa
Ted Szilva, Sudbury
Mary Welsh, Brantford

2007 Appointees

Thomas J. Bitove, Toronto
John Richard Bond, Toronto
Bernice Desnoyers, Leamington
Rolland Desnoyers, Leamington
Peter J. George, Ancaster
Christopher A. Harris, Ottawa
Peter A. Herrndorf, Toronto
Rebecca F. Jamieson, Ohsweken
Max Keeping, Ottawa
M. David Lepofsky, Toronto
Tak Wah Mak, Toronto
J. William McConkey, Windsor
Roderick R. McInnes, Toronto
The Honourable R. Roy McMurtry, Toronto
Lorraine Monk, Toronto
Albert Kai-Wing Ng, Richmond Hill
Adeena Niazi, Toronto
Gordon M. Nixon, Toronto
Margaret Helen Ogilvie, Ottawa
Eva Olsson, Bracebridge
Marlene Ann Pierre, Thunder Bay
Frances A. Shepherd, Toronto
Janice Stein, Toronto
Paul-François Sylvestre, Toronto
William Thorsell, Toronto
David Walde, Sault Ste. Marie
Paul Walfish, Toronto

2005 Appointees

Naomi Alboim, Toronto               
Ron D. Barbaro, Toronto               
Harold M. Brathwaite, Mississauga 
Boris Brott, Hamilton     
Donald Carr, Toronto      
Brian L. Desbiens, Omeemee  
Thomas A. Dignan,  Thunder Bay         
Deborah Ellis, Simcoe                
Hughes C. Eng, Toronto      
Brenda Louise Gallie, Toronto      
Dorothy M. Griffiths, Welland      
William A. Harshaw, Toronto      
John A. Honderich, Toronto      
Leon Katz, Ottawa       
Gisèle Lalonde, Vanier        
Mike Lazaridis, Waterloo    
Beatrice Levis, Toronto      
Nancy H. O. Lockhart, Toronto      
Ernest A. McCulloch, O.C., F.R.S.C., Toronto      
Lillian McGregor, Toronto      
Sher Ali Mirza, Thunder Bay         
Ratna Omidvar, Toronto      
Sandra Rotman, Toronto      
Mark Starowicz, Toronto      
Marlene Streit, Toronto      
Ronald W. Taylor, Toronto      
James E. Till, Toronto      
* John Walker Whiteside, Windsor      
Moses Znaimer, Toronto

2004 Appointees

Tyseer Aboulnasr, Kanata
Jeff Adams, Toronto
Mohammed Azhar Ali Khan, Ottawa
Diana Alli, Toronto
Patricia Arato, Grafton
Robin Badgley, Oakville
Iain Baxter, Windsor
Louise Binder, Toronto
* Richard Bradshaw, Toronto
Leonard Braithwaite, Toronto
Inez Elliston, Unionville
Adele Fifield, Nepean
Joan Francolini, London
Sheldon Galbraith, Aurora
Allan Gross, Toronto
Andrea Jorgensen, Toronto
Joyce Lange, Whitby
Delores Lawrence, Markham
René Marin, Ottawa
Devid McGirr, Timmins
Anthony Pawson, Toronto
Kim Phuc Phan Ti, Ajax
John Rochon, Elliot Lake
Chandrakant Shah, Toronto
Gordon Surgeoner, Fergus
Galen Weston, Toronto
* Rev. Monsignor Lawrence Wnuk, Windsor
James Young, Toronto
Margaret Zeidler, Toronto

2003 Appointees

Joseph J. Barnicke, C.M., Toronto
John Kim Bell, O.C., Toronto
* Archibald J.D. Brown, C.M., Barrie
Dorothy Duncan, Toronto
Julian Fantino, Woodbridge
Mary P. Germain, Thunder Bay
Avis E. Glaze, Peterborough
Benjamin Goldberg, London
Doris R. Grinspun, Thornhill
* George Gross, Toronto
Macklin Leslie Hancock, Mississauga
Ryan Victor Hreljac, Kemptville
Frederic L. R. Jackman, Toronto
* Laura Louise Legge, Toronto
I Helen Lang Lu, Toronto
Donald Mackay, O.C., Peterborough
* The Honourable Jack Marshal, C.M., Morrisburg
Anna Porter, O.C., Toronto
The Honourable Robert Keith Rae, Toronto
Eric Wilfrid Robinson, Burlington
Diane Simard Broadfoot, Toronto
Margaret Joan Thompson, Toronto
The Honourable Mabel Van Camp, Toronto
Michael Weir, Bright’s Grove
Kirk Wipper, C.M., Peterborough
William J. Withrow, C.M., Toronto

2002 Appointees

Peggy Baker, Toronto
Marilyn Bell Di Lascio, New Jersey, U.S.A.
David Blackwood, C.M., Port Hope
* Frederick M. Catzman, Q.C., Toronto
Barbara Chilcott, Toronto
Austin Chesterfield Clarke C.M., Toronto
Mario Cortellucci, Woodbridge
Patricia Freeman Marshall, Toronto
Irving R. Gerstein, C.M., Q.C., Toronto
Joan Goldfarb, Toronto
Walter Gretzky, Brantford
Phyllis M. Grosskurth, O.C., Toronto
Raymond O. Heimbecker, O.C., Collingwood
Patrick J. Keenan, Toronto
* Tom Kneebone, C.M., Toronto
Burton Kramer, Toronto
Benson Lau, Toronto
J. Douglas Lawson, Q.C., Windsor
Rhéal Leroux, Ottawa
* William Lindsay, Toronto
Joan Murray, Whitby
Mark Poznansky, London
Joanna Santa Barbara, Lynden
Thomas H.B. Symons C.C., Peterborough
* Lela Wilson, Toronto

2001 Appointees

Richard Always, O.C., Toronto
Gwen M. Boniface, Orillia
Rita Burak, Toronto
Danielle Campo, Tecumseh
Michael “Pinball” Clemons, Oakville
* Ken Danby, C.M., Guelph
Terry Daynard, Guelph
Terrence Donnelly, Toronto
Gail J. Donner, Toronto
Fredrik Stefan Eaton, O.C., Toronto
* C. Dennis Flynn, Etobicoke
Nicolas D. Georganas, Ottawa
Helen Haddow, St. Thomas
Paul Kells, Toronto
Jake Lamoureux, Cornwall
Alexina Louie, Toronto
Lewis MacKenzie, Mgen (ret.), Bracebridge
* Robert McMichael, C.M. & Mrs. Signe McMichael, Belfountain
“Dusty” Eleanor Joan Miller, Thunder Bay
David Mirvish, C.M., Toronto
* Peter Nesbitt Oliver, Toronto
James S. Redpath, St. John’s, NF
Donald T. Stuss, Toronto
Bhausaheb Ubale, Toronto
Carin Wittnich, Barrie
Madeline Ziniak, Toronto

2000 Appointees

Danielle Allen & Mr. Normand Pellerin, Ottawa
Maggie Atkinson, Toronto
Marilyn Brooks, Toronto
Nickie Cassidy, Ottawa
Ernie Checkeris, Sudbury
George A. Cohon, O.C., Toronto
Lloyd Dennis, O.C., Orillia
William Andrew Dimma, C.M., Toronto
Kildare Dobbs, Toronto
Joyce Fee, Peterborough
* Robert Freedom, Toronto
Donald H. Harron, O.C., Toronto
* Jane Jacobs, O.C., Toronto
* Stephan Lewar, C.M., Toronto
Janet MacInnis, Toronto
* Frank Stuart Miller, Bracebridge
* Betty Oliphant, C.C., Toronto
J. Robert S. Prichard, O.C., Toronto
Joseph Radmore, Kemptville
Margaret M. Risk, Haliburton
Haroon Siddiqui, C.M., Toronto
Calvin Stiller, C.M., London
Donald A. Stuart C.M., Barrie
Lap-Chee Tsui, O.C., Toronto
Irving Ungerman, Toronto

1999 Appointees

William Campbell Blake, Sarnia
Doris Boissoneau, Sault Ste. Marie
Paul Michel Bosc, St. Davids
Mavis Elaine Burke, Toronto
*Clarice Chalmers, Toronto
Keshavlal Chandaria, Toronto
Susan Charness, Toronto
Sam J. Ciccolini, Woodbridge
Esther Ruth Farlinger, Toronto
Victor Feldbrill, O.C., Toronto
* J. K.W. Ferguson, Thornhill
* Maxwell Goldhar, Toronto
Doris Y.C. Lau, Toronto
* Eileen McGregor, Peterborough
* Winnie “Roach” Leuszler, Orleans
* Alice King Sculthorpe, Port Hope
Bette M. Stephenson, Richmond Hill
Hin Cheung Tam, Toronto
Gordon Robert Tapp, C.M., Burlington
* Anthony P. Toldo, Tecumseh
Lisette Véron-Rainu, Toronto
* Ken Watts, Minden

1998 Appointees

* Marion Anderson, Big Trout Lake
* Bluma Appel, O.C., Toronto
Jean Ashworth Bartle, C.M., Toronto
Allan Leslie Beattie, C.M., Toronto
* Irene Broadfoot, Owen Sound
* Norman Campbell, O.C., Willowdale
* Armando Felice DeLuca, Windsor
Audikesavan Dharmalingam, Toronto
* Claire O. Dimock, Elliot Lake
Ydessa Hendeles, Toronto
Kenneth C. Hobbs, C.M., Whitby
The Honourable Henry N.R. Jackman, O.C., Toronto
Maureen Kempston Darkes, O.C., Toronto
Marvelle Koffler, Toronto
Lap Cheung Lee, Willowdale
Andrée Lortie, Ottawa
Knowlton Nash, O.C., Toronto
Alfred U. Oakie, C.M., Ancaster
Lloyd Seivright, Mississauga
Masami Tsuruoka, Toronto
* Thomas Leonard Wells, Willowdale

1997 Appointees

C. John Brooks, C.M., Toronto
François-X. Chamberland, Toronto
Audrey D. Cole, Smiths Falls
* John Colicos, Toronto
William J. Coyle, Bolton
Leslie L. Dan, C.M., Toronto
Michael de Pencier, C.M., Toronto
A.J. Diamond, O.C., Toronto
* The Honourable Charles L. Dubin, O.C., Toronto
Ralph C. Ellis, C.M., Toronto
* Larry Grossman, Toronto
Elizabeth Bradford Holbrook, C.M., Dundas
* Ron W. Ianni, C.M., Windsor
Roy Edward Laine, Geraldton
Moon Lum, Toronto
Kathleen Mann, Toronto
Judith R. Meeks, Toronto
Nancy Anne Raeburn Paul Tsai, Toronto
Jack Rabinovitch, C.M., Toronto
Richard Rohmer, O.C., Collingwood
Bob Rumball, C.M., Barrie
Nalini Stewart, Toronto

1996 Appointees

Avie Bennett, C.C., Toronto
* Huguette Burroughs, Cornwall
Herbert H. Carnegie, C.M., North York
Jesse Davidson & Mr. John Davidson, London
Clifford R. Evans, Long Point
The Honourable Gregory T. Evans, C.M., Toronto
* The Right Honourable Ellen Louks Fairclough, C.C., Hamilton
Amber M. Foulkes, Oakville
Charles M. Godfrey, C.M., Madoc
Kamala-Jean Gopie, Toronto
Chris Austin Hadfield, Milton
Thomas J. Hunter, C.M., Penetanguishene
Arlette Lefebvre, C.M., Toronto
Jeffrey Wan-shu Lo, Etobicoke
Janet Lunn, C.M., Hillier
Trisha Romance, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Etienne Saint-Aubin, Cornwall
Ezra Schabas, Toronto
* Albert S. Waxman, C.M., Toronto
William Arthur Wilkinson, Windsor
* Doreen Wicks, C.M., Toronto

1995 Appointees

Doris H. Anderson, C.C., Toronto
Tim Armstrong, Toronto
Harry W. Arthurs, O.C., North York
Douglas Bassett, O.C., Toronto
H. Thomas Beck, C.M., Willowdale
Laurent Belanger, Earlton
Marlene Brant Castellano, Shannoville
Shirley G.E. Carr, O.C., Niagara Falls
* Angela Denise Coughlan, Toronto
M. Corinne Devlin, Grimsby
Robert Filler, Toronto
J. Ted Hargreaves, North Bay
* Elmer W. Iseler, O.C., Caledon East
Heather Johnston, Hamilton
Vim Kochhar, Toronto
Linda Lundstrom, Toronto
* Lloyd W. Perry, Toronto
Natavarlal H. Shah, Cornwall
* William H. Somerville, Stratford

1994 Appointees

Prasanta K. Basu, Unionville
Joan Chalmers, C.C., Toronto
Martin P. Connell, O.C., Toronto
Elsie Cressman, Kitchener
* Lorna deBlicquy, Dunrobin
Selma Edelstone, Toronto
* Nicholas Goldschmidt, C.C., Toronto
Martha Henry, C.C., London
* J. Conrad Lavigne, C.M., Timmins
Donald C. MacDonald, C.M., Toronto
The Honourable Flora MacDonald, C.C., Ottawa
* Edwin Mirvish, O.C., Toronto
Alice Munro, Clinton
Phillip R. Nimmons, O.C., Thornhill
Ted J. Nolan, Sault Ste. Marie
K. George Pedersen, London
Ronald Satok, Toronto
* Nelles Silverthorne, Toronto
* Elizabeth A. Thorn, North Bay
Bryan E. Walls, C.M., Windsor

1993 Appointees

Roberta Bondar, O.C., Sault Ste Marie
Pat Capponi, Toronto
Jean-Gabriel Castel, O.C., Toronto
Tirone David, O.C., Toronto
* Colin D. diCenzo, C.M., Hamilton
Budhendra Doobay, Oakville
* Grace Hartman, Toronto
* Daniel G. Hill, O.C., Toronto
Thomas V. Hill, Oshweken
Karl J. Kaiser & Mr. Donald J.P. Ziraldo, C.M., Niagara-on-the-Lake
Murray B. Koffler, O.C., Toronto
Benjamin C.Y. Lu, Ottawa
Abbyann Day Lynch, C.M., Toronto
* Lois Marshall, C.C., Toronto
* Isabel McLaughlin, C.M., Toronto
* W. Gunther Plaut, C.C., Toronto
* Paul Rekai, C.M., Toronto
Mary Alice Stuart ,C.M., Toronto
* William G. Tamblyn, Thunder Bay
Shirley Van Hoof, London

1992 Appointees

The Honourable Lincoln M. Alexander, C.C., Hamilton
Bromley L. Armstrong, C.M., Pickering
* Boris Berlin, O.M., Toronto
* Pierre Berton, C.C., Kleinburg
Suzanne Rochon Burnett, C.M., St. Catharines
Linda D. Crabtree, C.M., St. Catharines
J. Stefan Dupré, O.C., Toronto
William Hutt, C.C., Stratford
Germain Lemieux, S.J., C.M., Sudbury
* The Honourable G. Arthur Martin, C.C., Toronto
Doris McCarthy, C.M., Scarborough
Terry Meagher, Toronto
Raymond Moriyama, O.C., Toronto
J. Fraser Mustard, C.C., Toronto
Oscar Peterson, C.C., Mississauga
* Serafina Petrone, Thunder Bay
* Nancy Pocock, Toronto
* Harry Rasky, C.M., Toronto
Judith Simser, Kanata
Rose Wolfe, C.M., Willowdale

1991 Appointees

* Gerald Barbeau, Sudbury
* John V. Basmajian O.C., Hamilton
Elisabeth Bednar, Toronto
Agnes McCausland Benidickson, Ottawa
Liona Boyd C.M., Scarborough
* Clara Bernhardt, Cambridge
* Alfred Joseph Casson, O.C., Toronto
Hugh Clifford Chadderton, C.C., Ottawa
Frances Dafoe, C.M., Toronto
* Dora de Pedery-Hunt, O.C., Toronto
John Craig Eaton, Toronto
John Evans, C.C., Toronto
* Timothy Findley, O.C., Cannington
* Mary Lou Fox, Kagawong
* Wilbur Howard, Toronto
* The Honourable William G.C. Howland, O.C., Toronto
* Greta Kraus, C.M., Toronto
* Sim Fai Liu, Toronto
Veronica O'Reilly, Peterborough
* H. Thomas Patterson, O.C., Toronto
Walter Pitman, O.C., Toronto
Annabel Slaight, Toronto
* Arthur Solomon, Alban
* Louis Temporale, Port Credit
* George Rutherford Walker, Sudbury
Lois Wilson, Toronto

1990 Appointees

* James Archibald, Guelph
Margaret Atwood, C.C., Toronto
John F. Bailey, Little Current
* Maxwell Enkin, C.M., Toronto
Maureen Forrester, C.C., Toronto
Ursula Franklin, C.C., Toronto
* George R. Gardiner, O.C., Toronto
Stanley George Grizzle, C.M., Toronto
Karen Kain, C.C., Toronto
Vicki Keith, C.M., Toronto
Wilbert Keon, O.C., Dunrobin
* Robert McClure, C.C., Toronto
* The Right Honourable Roland Michener, C.C., Toronto
* Roderick Moran, Toronto
Brian Orser, O.C., Penetanguishene
Clifford Pilkey, Pickering
* Wilfrid Sarazin, Ottawa
* J. Herbert Smith, Toronto
* Kathleen Taylor, Curve Lake
* Jean Woodsworth, C.M., Toronto

1989 Appointees

* Louis Applebaum, C.C., Don Mills
* The Honourable John W.H. Bassett, O.C., Toronto
Dorothy Beam, Pickering
* Leonard J. Birchall, C.M., Kingston
* Violet Blackman, Toronto
* Morley Callaghan, C.C., Toronto
Paul A. Charbonneau, Windsor
* Charles G. Drake, C.C., London
Anne S. Gribben, Etobicoke
* James M. Ham, O.C., Toronto
* F. Kenneth Hare, C.C., Oakville
Daniel A. Iannuzzi, C.M., Toronto
Norman Jewison, C.C., Caledon East
Basil H. Johnston, Richmond Hill
* Clifford Lumsdon, C.M., Etobicoke
Janet Murray, Willowdale
* Laure Rièse, O.C., Toronto
* Henry G. Thode, C.C., Dundas
Eberhard Zeidler, O.C., Toronto

1988 Appointees

Alexander Baumann, O.C., Sudbury
* June Callwood, C.C., Toronto
* Floyd Sherman Chalmers, C.C., Toronto
* Robertson Davies, C.C., Toronto
Reva Gerstein, C.C., Toronto
* Charlotte Lemieux, Ottawa
* Walter Frederick Light, O.C., Toronto
Gordon Meredith Lightfoot, C.C., Toronto
* Dennis McDermott, Ottawa
* The Honourable Pauline McGibbon, C.C., Toronto
* Donald Willard Moore, C.M., Toronto
Bernice Noblitt, Gloucester
* John Cresswell Parkin, C.C., Toronto
* Beryl Potter, C.M., Scarborough
* John Josiah Robinette, C.C., Toronto
* Murray George Ross O.C., Toronto
* Robert Bruce Salter C.C., Toronto
John Weinzweig, O.C., Toronto

1987 Appointees

* The Honourable John Black Aird, C.C., Toronto
Aline Akeson, Nepean
James Maurice Stockford Careless, O.C., Toronto
The Honourable William Grenville Davis, C.C., Brampton
* Celia Franca, C.C., Ottawa
* Harry Ralph Gairey, C.M., Toronto
* Duncan Lockhart Gordon, C.M., Toronto
* Roger Guindon, C.C., Ottawa
Dianne Margaret Harkin, Winchester
* Arthur Edward Cleeve Horne, O.C., Toronto
Benjamin Sinclair Johnson, C.M., Scarborough
* Franc Renault Joubin, C.M., Toronto
* John Barba-Linardo Lombardi, C.M., Toronto
* Clifford Merle McIntosh, C.M., Atikokan
Oskar Morawetz, C.M., Toronto
John Charles Polanyi, C.C., Toronto
* Alfred Wellington Purdy O.C., Ameliasburgh
* James Carl Swail, C.M., Ottawa
* Bessie Touzel, Toronto
* William "Whipper Billy" Watson, C.M., Sharon

* Deceased